Wednesday, June 18, 2014

Email #1

Wednesday, June 18th, 2014
Provo MTC


HEY HEY HEY!!! Family what is up?!! kinda crazy that this is my first P-day! the mtc is so solid! I have learned so much here in the past week and I can't wait to see what happens in the next 5! Our goodbyes were very sweet and tender and I couldn't have asked for anything better. As i turned away to walk towards the car and I look back to see all of you waving till i was out of sight my eyes filled up with tears and I truly felt all of your love for me all jammed into one moment. I love all of you so much. Once I got to the MTC it has been non stop studying. Haha so I saw Elder Sam Smith and Elder Brandon West that I went to high school with and are really good friends so that was a little therapy from "the MTC." AKA: non stop studying till 9:30. wow it is a big schedule. My comp is a stud. hahaha he is absolutely nothing like me but hes a stud. likes to draw and play video games but he has such a solid testimony of the gospel. He's from Idaho Falls but actually lived two years in Sweden so he knows the language pretty well and is the backbone of the district. He helps me out with the pronunciation of certain words and he is a lifesaver! the food is great and i think ive gained a few pounds. haha just kidding. but maybe... haven't really weighed myslef.  I had a humbling experience when they called me to be district leader. The other districts in our zone have 20 year olds as their district leaders so its a little tough tryin to hang with them because they are so much older and ready but I know that the Lord qualifies those he calls. I also ran into Chandler Bennett! he's on the west campus so i never get to see him except for on the sunday andtuesday night devotionals. These things are absolutely amazing! I literally heard the greatest talk in my life from Elder Bednar. I could go on forever but he talked about how we ourselves can actually obtain the exact attributes that christ has. The "Character of Christ." He also talked about how just having a testimony is not enough. We need to be converted to the Lord. Not to missionaries. Not to a bishop. but TO THE LORD. If we are truly converted to the Lord and his gospel, WE WILL NEVER FALL AWAY. that is where helaman 5:12 comes in. we need to be built upon the rock of our redeemer. and if we build upon that rock, the devil shall have no power over us to bring us down to the gulf of misery and endless wo. ok We also heard from Sister Sheri Dew and Elder M. Russell Ballard. So tight huh? We get to hear from these stellar church examples and I just eat it all up. so i gotta wrap it up but just know that I love you all so much and I'm serving a mission so I can give others what we have. Being able to live with our families for eternity. love every one of you!

Styrka Och Ära
Strength and Honor
-Elder Caleb Hendrik Featherstone


Äldste Rhoades, Mott, and Walker. The Elders in my district.


Me and Äldste Walker on our first full day


                                    STG BOYZ
Elder Smith and I in front of the temple the day before he left to Indy.


Waving back at the same spot that you guys waved to me before I entered the MTC.


Last pic of me and Äldste Walker on the first full day. OK love you all! PEACE!


No comments:

Post a Comment